Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. In its response, the provider must contest any allegations in the initial notice with which it disagrees. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. Motions in Limine (if any) and proposed order for each; . Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Legislative facts are quite different. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EVID§ionNum=452. Thus, by definition, a matter subject to judicial notice is not evidence.